Tennis Basics

Tennis Court Dimensions

Every measurement of a tennis court — in metres and feet — plus the names of the lines.

3 min read Updated October 15, 2026 1 video 1 diagram TiebreakNews team
Top-down aerial view of a full blue tennis court with all the white court lines visible
Photo: Iain (@photoken123) / Unsplash

Key takeaways

  • A tennis court is 23.77 m (78 ft) long.
  • Singles width: 8.23 m (27 ft); doubles width: 10.97 m (36 ft).
  • The net is 0.914 m (3 ft) high in the centre and 1.07 m (3.5 ft) at the posts.
  • Service lines sit 6.40 m (21 ft) from the net.
Our guides are independent. Some shop links may be partner links: if you buy through them we may earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you. It never decides what we recommend.

Whether you are settling an argument at the club, planning a court or just curious, here are the official dimensions of a tennis court in metres and feet, the names of every line, and the space needed around the playing area. All measurements follow the International Tennis Federation's Rules of Tennis.

Tennis court dimensions at a glance

23.77 m (78 ft) — baseline to baseline 10.97 m(36 ft)doubles 6.40 m (21 ft) service box alley net: 0.914 m centre · 1.07 m posts singles 8.23 m Recommended total area incl. run-back: 36.58 × 18.29 m (120 × 60 ft)
A tennis court seen from above, with its main measurements and line names.
MeasurementMetresFeet
Court length (baseline to baseline)23.77 m78 ft
Doubles width10.97 m36 ft
Singles width8.23 m27 ft
Doubles alley (each side)1.37 m4.5 ft
Net to service line6.40 m21 ft
Service line to baseline5.485 m18 ft
Service box width4.115 m13.5 ft
Net height at centre0.914 m3 ft
Net height at posts1.07 m3.5 ft
Net posts outside the doubles sideline0.914 m3 ft

The lines of a tennis court

  • Baselines: the lines at each end of the court. Players serve from behind them.
  • Centre mark: a short mark in the middle of each baseline that divides the two halves for serving.
  • Singles sidelines: the inner long lines, used in singles.
  • Doubles sidelines: the outer long lines, used in doubles. The strip between the two sidelines is the alley (or tramlines in British English).
  • Service lines: parallel to the net, 6.40 m (21 ft) from it, marking the back of the service boxes.
  • Centre service line: runs from the net to each service line, splitting the service area into the deuce (right) and advantage (left) boxes.

Lines may be between 2.5 and 5 cm (1–2 in) wide, except the baselines, which may be up to 10 cm (4 in) wide. All measurements are taken to the outside of the lines, and the lines are part of the court: a ball touching the line is in.

Singles vs doubles: in singles, the alleys are out. In doubles, they are in during rallies — but the serve must still land in the service box, which uses the singles sideline.

Close-up of a tennis net and post, with the service and centre lines on a hard court
Close-up of a tennis net and post, with the service and centre lines on a hard court · Photo: Parsoa Khorsand / Unsplash
Watch

Tennis Court Parts Explained — Snowman Sports Media · YouTube, plays on click

The net

The net stretches across the full width of the court and hangs from a cord or metal cable attached to two posts. It must be 0.914 m (3 ft) high at the centre, where a white centre strap holds it down, and 1.07 m (3 ft 6 in) at the posts. When a singles match is played on a doubles court with a doubles net, the net is raised to 1.07 m at two "singles sticks" placed 0.914 m (3 ft) outside each singles sideline.

Space around the court

The playing lines are only part of the story: players need room to run. The ITF recommends at least 6.40 m (21 ft) behind each baseline and 3.66 m (12 ft) beside each doubles sideline for international play. That gives a recommended total area of about 36.6 × 18.3 m (120 × 60 ft). Club and public courts often have a little less space, especially beside the sidelines.

AreaMetresFeet
Playing area (doubles)23.77 × 10.9778 × 36
Recommended total area36.58 × 18.29120 × 60
Playing surface (doubles)about 261 m²2,808 sq ft

Junior and short courts

Young children start on smaller courts with slower balls: the red stage court is around 11–12 m long and the orange stage court around 18 m, before moving to the full court with green and then yellow balls. Our tennis balls guide and junior racket size guide explain the stages.

Tennis court vs padel court

A padel court is 20 × 10 m and enclosed by walls — about 77% of the area of a tennis doubles court, with no space needed outside the walls. See padel vs tennis for a full comparison.

Orientation and surface

Outdoor courts are ideally oriented roughly north–south so that the sun does not shine straight into a player's eyes for long periods. The surface itself — clay, grass or hard court — changes how fast the game plays; see tennis court surfaces explained. And if you want to know how points are counted on that court, read tennis scoring explained.

Frequently asked questions

How big is a tennis court?

The playing area is 23.77 m (78 ft) long and 10.97 m (36 ft) wide for doubles, or 8.23 m (27 ft) wide for singles. With the recommended space around it, the total area is about 36.6 × 18.3 m (120 × 60 ft).

How high is a tennis net?

The net is 0.914 m (3 ft) high at the centre, held by a centre strap, and 1.07 m (3 ft 6 in) at the posts.

How long is the service box?

Each service box is 6.40 m (21 ft) deep from the net to the service line and 4.115 m (13.5 ft) wide, which is half the singles width.

Is the line part of the court?

Yes. The lines belong to the area they mark, so a ball that touches any part of the line is in.

CourtSide — Free Mobile App

Take the tennis with you

Live scores, rankings, stats and a real-time home-screen widget — free on Android and iOS.